INCI Names: Isosteareth-20
PEL-ALC IS-20 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier with an HLB of approx. 14. It is produced by the ethoxylation of isostearyl alcohol resulting in a soft white paste. It is used to solubilize fragrances, essential oils, and other hydrophobic compounds in aqueous systems. PEL-ALC IS-20 also functions as a coemulsifier for many systems. In hair care products it finds use in hair styling mousses and gels. Other applications include volumizing & conditioning gels, pomades & waxes. In skin care products, it finds application in foundations, eye makeup remover, spray deodorants, and deodorant sticks.
Trade Name: PEL-ALC (Alkoxylated alcohols)
Industry: Personal Care
CAS Numbers: 52292-17-8
For more detailed information on this product please LOG IN or REGISTER to gain access to any available downloads and sample/literature requests.