Product
PEL-ALC SA-2
INCI Names: Steareth-2
Description:
PEL-ALC SA-2 is Stearyl Alcohol with 2 moles of Ethylene Oxide. It is used as an emulsifier for W/O emulsions and a co-emulsifier for O/W systems in pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations. Being an excellent dispersant and being specially resistant to extreme pH values, as well as to high electrolyte concentrations, PEL-ALC SA-2 is recommended for antiperspirants (sprays, rollons, wet wipes), hair dyes, perms & relaxers, sun blocks and decorative cosmetics. PEL-ALC SA-2 can be used at concentrations from 1 to 6% and, in combination with PEL-ALC SA-23, provides excellent performance, skin feel and emulsion stability.
Product Category: Nonionic
Product Sub Category:
CAS Numbers: 9005-00-9
HLB: 4
0
For more detailed information on this product please LOG IN or REGISTER to gain access to any available downloads and sample/literature requests.