INCI Names: Steareth-20
PEL-ALC SA-20 is a nonionic surfactant used in personal care products as a wetting agent, emulsifier, solubilizer, conditioner and a coupling agent. It is used in various cosmetic and toiletries such as cream rinses, conditioners, bath oils, creams, lotions, deodorants, anti-perspirants and shaving products. It is mild to the skin & eyes and is very low in odor. PEL-ALC SA-20 is a synergistic primary O/W emulsifier that is stable at pH extremes. It is typically used at 0.5-5%.
Trade Name: PEL-ALC (Alkoxylated alcohols)
CAS Numbers: 9005-00-9
For more detailed information on this product please LOG IN or REGISTER to gain access to any available downloads and sample/literature requests.