INCI Names: Isoceteth-20
PEL-ALC IC-20 is our brand of Isoceteth-20 or PEG-20 isocetyl ether that conforms generally to the formula HO(C2H4O)20 i-C16H33. It is used in cosmetics as an emulsifier, emollient and surfactant. It is found in acnefighting medications, styling gels, shampoos, facial cleansing products, mascara, anti-aging creams, liquid soaps, skin cleansers, artificial tanning products, and eye creams. PEL-ALC IC-20 is a soft solid at room temperature and liquefies with a modest amount of heat. PEL-ALC IC-20 exhibits superior foaming as compared to other ethoxylated nonionic surfactants. It also contributes a pleasant feel to the skin. PEL-ALC IC-20 is a useful fragrance solubilizer. Fragrance may be prephased in this product and easily added to aqueous formulations.
Trade Name: PEL-ALC (Alkoxylated alcohols)
Industry: Personal Care
CAS Numbers: 69364-63-2
For more detailed information on this product please LOG IN or REGISTER to gain access to any available downloads and sample/literature requests.