INCI Names: Laureth-7
PEL-ALC LA-7 90 is compatible with almost all other surfactants or emulsifiers. It is resistant to hydrolysis and can be used in a range of acidic and alkaline formulations. It may be used as a detergent, dispersant, emulsifier, solubilizer, and wetting agent. PEL-ALC LA-7 90 is commonly used in hand soaps, cosmetics, and hard surface cleaners, in addition to industrial applications such as metalworking fluids and textile lubricants. This product contains 10% water, which depresses the pour point, for ease of handling under cool conditions.
Trade Name: PEL-ALC (Alkoxylated alcohols)
CAS Numbers: 9002-92-0
For more detailed information on this product please LOG IN or REGISTER to gain access to any available downloads and sample/literature requests.