PEL-AMID SD is a higher molecular weight oil soluble alkanolamide. It can form water in oil emulsions and can be used as a corrosion inhibitor. In personal care cleansing applications PEL-AMID SD provides good viscosity performance. In most formulations, PEL-AMID SD provides a modest amount of conditioning as well as imparting the desirable lubricating feel of soap. PEL-AMID SD has a low free diethanolamine content that meets the requirements of the European directive relating to residual diethanolamine in alkanolamides used in personal care products.
Trade Name: PEL-AMID (Amides)
Industry: Metalworking Fluids
CAS Numbers: 68425-47-8
Chemical Descriptions: Soya Diethanolamide
For more detailed information on this product please LOG IN or REGISTER to gain access to any available downloads and sample/literature requests.