PEL-SIL 9315 has a wide range of applications in polyurethane and in personal care products including, hair sprays and other leave-in hair products, shampoos, skin care lotions & shaving soaps. It is stable in neutral or mildly acid or alkaline aqueous solutions. Its stability is reduced by strong acid or alkali. PEL-SIL 9315 is used as a surfactant in the production of rigid urethane foams. It is not compatible on the isocyanate side and must be added with the polyol. It exhibits excellent compatibility with most polyol premixes.
Trade Name: PEL-SIL (Organo-modified Silicones)
CAS Numbers: 68937-54-2
For more detailed information on this product please LOG IN or REGISTER to gain access to any available downloads and sample/literature requests.