INCI Names: Bis-PEG-10 Dimethicone
PEL-SIL bis-PEG-10 is a linear, 100% active, dimethicone terminated with PEG10 polyether groups. It is dispersible in water and is used in applications where lubricity, softness and conditioning are required. It finds use in personal care, household products, textiles and leather processing. Excellent surface tension reducer, it can boost foam quantity and stability in a multitude of personal care applications. It provides additional benefits such as moisturizing, emollience and a soft silky feel on hair and skin. It may also be used as a reagent to modify polymeric systems by virtue of its two primary hydroxyls. In these systems, it provides the typical benefits of silicones that include slip, mar resistance, anti-blocking, softness and improved temperature stability to the finish polymer.
Trade Name: PEL-SIL (Organo-modified Silicones)
Industry: Personal Care
CAS Numbers: 102783-01-7
Chemical Descriptions: Bis-PEG-10 Dimethicone
For more detailed information on this product please LOG IN or REGISTER to gain access to any available downloads and sample/literature requests.