Product
PEL-SIL PEG-12
INCI Names: PEG-12 Dimethicone
Description:
PEL-SIL PEG-12 has a wide range of applications in personal care products including, hair sprays and other leave-in hair products, shampoos, skin care lotions & shaving soaps. It is stable in neutral or mildly acid or alkaline aqueous solutions. Its stability is reduced by strong acid or alkali. PEL-SIL PEG-12 is used as a plasticizer for hair resins used in styling products. It forms dense stable foam in aqueous products and it is an effective wetting agent and emulsifier. Additionally, it imparts a soft silky feel to the hair and functions as a humectant and emollient in skin products.
Product Category: Organosilicone
Product Sub Category:
CAS Numbers: 68937-54-2
0
For more detailed information on this product please LOG IN or REGISTER to gain access to any available downloads and sample/literature requests.