Product
PEL-SIL PEG-8
INCI Names: PEG-8 Dimethicone
Description:
PEL-SIL PEG-8 has a wide range of applications in personal care products including, hair sprays and other leave-in hair products, shampoos, skin care lotions & shaving creams. It is stable in neutral or mildly acid or alkaline aqueous solutions but stability is reduced by strong acid or alkali. PEL-SIL PEG-8 is used as a plasticizer for hair resins used in styling products. It also detackifies ingredients used in some formulations while providing emolliency and slip to carbomer-based formulations. Additionally, it imparts a soft silky feel to the hair.
Product Category: Organosilicone
Product Sub Category:
CAS Numbers: 68937-54-2
Chemical Descriptions: 3-Hydroxypropyl Me and Siloxanes and Silicones
For more detailed information on this product please LOG IN or REGISTER to gain access to any available downloads and sample/literature requests.